WUTR/WFXV/WPNY

Playoff Preview Juniors

The District 5 Junior American Legion Baseball Championship Series is set to begin Saturday. The Champion is decided by a 6-team double elimination tournament.

Teams qualified as follows:

The team with the best record in each of division, along with four (4) wild card teams will advance to the District Championship Tournament.

The four (4) wild card teams will be determined by the teams with the best with the best winning percentage.

Once the teams are determined, the teams will be seeded #1 to #6.  The Division winners will automatically receive the top seeds and first round byes.  The other teams will be seeded based in winning percentage.

The Tournament seeds are as follows:

1 - Whitestown Post 1113 JR Army Division Champions

2 – Ilion Post 920 JR Marines Division Champions

3 – Johnson Rodgers Post 1492 JR

4 – Utica Post 229 JR

5 – Roberts Post 161 JR

6 – Moran/Sylvan Beach JR Post 66

 

Saturday July 15 @ Oriskany High School

Game 1:  Roberts vs Utica---12pm

Game 2:  Moran vs Johnson Rogers – 3pm

 

Sunday July 16 @ Oriskany High School

Game 3: highest seeded winner from game 1 & 2 vs. Ilion Post ---11am

Game 4: lowest seeded winner from game 1 & 2 vs. Whitestown Post---2pm

 

 Monday July 17 @ Murnane Field

Game 5: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3--- 11am (Loser Eliminated)

Game 6: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4---1:30pm (Loser Eliminated)

(Note that games 5 & 6 will be adjusted to prevent any rematches if possible)

Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4---4pm

 

Wednesday July 19 @ Murnane Field

Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6---12pm (Loser Eliminated)

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8---2:30pm (Loser Eliminated)

 

 Thursday July 20 @ Murnane Field

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9---5pm

 

Friday July 21 @ Murnane Field

Game 11: Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10---5pm (if necessary)

The District 5 championship game(s) will be streamed live on www.legionbaseball.com.  Just go to the website, click State Championship on the left side, then click Stream the games live on the right side or click here.

The District Champion and the runner up will advance to the Department of New York State Championship Junior Tournament (6 team double elimination tournament) to be held at Delutis Field on July 27-29.